Get started7 Ash Tree Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Puddletown, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 7 Ash Tree Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 7 Ash Tree Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2025Most recent
£300,000
+3.4%over 2 years31 January 2023
£290,000
+23.4%over 7 years28 August 2015
£235,000
+16.3%over 5 years7 December 2009
£202,000
+58.1%over 8 years19 December 2000
£127,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8UZ: £246,500 (2018–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DT2 8WU
Bellbury Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Puddletown Church of England First School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.