Get started5 Ash Tree Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Puddletown, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 18.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
5 Ash Tree Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £3,025
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

5 March 2018Most recent
£275,000
+7.4%over 1 year7 October 2016
£256,000
+78.4%over 14 years25 July 2002
£143,500
+84.0%over 4 years13 August 1997
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8UZ: £246,500 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DT2 8WU
Bellbury Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Puddletown Church of England First School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.