Get started8 Main Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 41.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2026
8 Main Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
8 Main Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

25 August 2016Most recent
£202,500
+9.5%over 9 years28 September 2006
£185,000
+117.6%over 6 years24 January 2000
£85,000
+28.8%over 2 years23 October 1997
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EB: £315,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DT2 8UD
Broadmayne Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.