Get started20 Barton Farm is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £275,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Barton Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 20 Barton Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,865
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

18 July 2022Most recent
£275,000
+5.8%over 2 years26 February 2020
£260,000
+2.0%over 2 years8 June 2017
£255,000
+75.9%over 22 years31 May 1995
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7LF: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
DT2 7JN
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.