Get started18 Barton Farm is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £330,000 — fresh data.
18 Barton Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Barton Farm's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 29 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 18 Barton Farm lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,084
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

11 March 2025Most recent
£330,000
+1.7%over 6 years6 July 2018
£324,500
+13.9%over 1 year9 January 2017
£285,000
+9.6%over 20 years21 June 1996
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7LF: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
DT2 7JX
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.