Get started16 Barton Farm is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 88.8% above the 2023 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 48.7% below the postcode norm. Sold July 2023 for £125,000.
16 Barton Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 16 Barton Farm was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 16 Barton Farm lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£125,000
-49.0%over 2 years23 June 2021
£245,000
+19.5%over 18 years3 January 2003
£205,000
+46.4%over 5 years9 July 1997
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7LF: £290,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
DT2 7JN
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.