Get started21 Back Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £629,000 is 28.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Back Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2026
Erect detached garage and conservatory
21 Back Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
21 Back Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,311
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Erect detached garage and conservatory
7 April 2017Most recent
£490,000
+22.5%over 10 years31 May 2006
£400,000
+30.1%over 3 years15 November 2002
£307,500
+92.2%over 6 years4 September 1996
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JW: £270,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
DT2 7RT
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.