Get started6 Back Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £806,000 in March 2023.
6 Back Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A partial demolition application was refused at 6 Back Lane in 2021.
Lawful Development Certificate for erection of an outbuilding for uses incidental to the main dwellinghouse
6 Back Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£775,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£806,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Back Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,970
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Demolition of the existing side extension & erection of 1no. detached dwelling with associated access and parking
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2023Most recent
£806,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JW: £240,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
24.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DT2 7JQ
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB