Get started31 Back Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 133.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Back Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 31 Back Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,528
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£240,000
+22.1%over 2 years28 May 2021
£196,560
+37.9%over 17 years7 May 2004
£142,500
+14.0%over 9 months21 August 2003
£125,000
-0.8%over 9 months5 December 2002
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JW: £270,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
DT2 7JN
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.