Get started9 Bladen Valley is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Briantspuddle, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on electricity.
4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 33.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. At 99 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Planning history at 9 Bladen Valley is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
(T1) Lime - crown lift to 4m above ground level; (T2) Horse chestnut - crown lift to 4m above ground level, reduce lowest branch growing in a north-easterly direction towards neighbouring property by up to 3m County of Dorset (Bladen Valley, Briantspuddle) TPO 1971 (Ref. TPO 16)
9 Bladen Valley valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£387,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Bladen Valley stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,909
Street avg £3,134
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
(T1) Ash - crown reduce by 2-3m and crown thin by 15%; (T2) Maple - fell - Piddle Valley Conservation Area
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 2017Most recent
£387,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7HP: £425,000 (2024–2018).
2 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Jul 2024
26 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Sept 2023
17 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Aug 2018
23 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Aug 2018
22 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
DT2 7JX
War Memorial — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB