Get started26 Bladen Valley is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Briantspuddle, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 15.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,026 in September 2023.
26 Bladen Valley's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A an extension application was refused at 26 Bladen Valley in 2023.
Extension: Front of property
Erect front extension to existing side extension
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,026
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 26 Bladen Valley lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £3,312
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Front extension to existing side extension
8 September 2023Most recent
£270,026
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7HP: £475,000 (2024–2018).
2 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Jul 2024
17 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Aug 2018
23 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Aug 2018
22 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Jul 2018
9 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
DT2 7JU
War Memorial — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB