Get started3 Bladen Valley is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Briantspuddle, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1852 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 is 29.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
3 Bladen Valley's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
T1 Pine - Fell to ground level - Outgrown location - Replant with native species, minimum size of 2.5 meters in height. T2 Cherry - Fell to ground level - Poor health / decay present on lower trunk - Failure prevention T3 Apple - Fell to ground level - Recent limb failure / supressed by neighbouring trees.
3 Bladen Valley valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Bladen Valley is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,586
Street avg £3,576
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

T4 & T5 Lawson Cypress - Fell to ground level - Outgrown location.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2011Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7HP: £425,000 (2024–2018).
2 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Jul 2024
26 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Sept 2023
17 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Aug 2018
23 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Aug 2018
22 Bladen Valley Briantspuddle Dorchester
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
DT2 7RT
War Memorial — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB