Get startedSarbeck is a detached house in Skellow, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN6 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1265 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 33.5% above the 2014 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
Sarbeck's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sarbeck's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 10 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, Sarbeck runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Crabgate Lane/Leyburn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Extension: Two storey
Erection of two storey pitched roof extension to side including new pitched roof over existing extension to rear of detached house following demolition of existing garage
13 October 2014Most recent
£230,000
+16.2%over 10 years14 May 2004
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN6 8RA: £340,000 (2023–2022).
Parklands Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Nov 2023
Firley Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Aug 2023
Chandris Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Dec 2022
North Dean Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Aug 2022
Crantock Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN6 8RS
Closest school
1.5 km
Owston Park Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.