Get startedCrantock is a detached house in Skellow, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN6 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 113 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 11 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Crantock runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,009
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Crabgate Lane/Leyburn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN6 8RA: £320,000 (2023–2022).
Parklands Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Nov 2023
Firley Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Aug 2023
Chandris Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Dec 2022
North Dean Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Aug 2022
Scanhalla Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN6 8RS
Closest school
1.5 km
Owston Park Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB