Get startedRidgestone is a detached house in Skellow, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN6 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 33.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Ridgestone ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of ground floor pitched roof attached garage/residential extension to side of detached bungalow
Ridgestone has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Ridgestone outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Crabgate Lane/Leyburn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

5 June 2017Most recent
£205,000
+26.5%over 11 years21 July 2005
£162,000
+117.4%over 6 years20 November 1998
£74,500
+11.2%over 3 years30 June 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN6 8RA: £340,000 (2023–2022).
Parklands Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Nov 2023
Firley Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Aug 2023
Chandris Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Dec 2022
North Dean Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold Aug 2022
Crantock Crabgate Lane Skellow Doncaster
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
1.5 km
Owston Park Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.