Get started36 Darrington Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Warmsworth, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 9LF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £240,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
36 Darrington Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of supported first floor extension to side of semi detached house
Price for 36 Darrington Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 36 Darrington Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,571
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road/Darrington Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

19 September 2025Most recent
£240,000
+45.9%over 9 years20 May 2016
£164,500
22 October 2008
£164,950
+254.7%over 9 years4 December 1998
£46,500
-8.8%over 3 years8 September 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9LF: £160,000 (2025–2023).
28 Darrington Drive Warmsworth Doncaster
Sold Jul 2025
27 Darrington Drive Warmsworth Doncaster
Sold Mar 2025
47 Darrington Drive Warmsworth Doncaster
Sold Dec 2024
25 Darrington Drive Warmsworth Doncaster
Sold Sept 2023
29 Darrington Drive Warmsworth Doncaster
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN4 9GA
Closest school
0.5 km
Warmsworth Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.