Get started7 Barrel Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Warmsworth, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 77.9% above the 2017 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
7 Barrel Lane has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 7 Barrel Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£925
Street avg £1,508
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2017Most recent
£86,000
+145.7%over 21 years15 September 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9JR: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DN4 9DS
Warmsworth Road/Grosvenor Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Waverley Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB