Get started37 Barrel Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Warmsworth, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, new windows, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 32.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £290,000.
37 Barrel Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Conversion of garage including replacement of windows and render of external elevations.
Latest sale on 37 Barrel Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Barrel Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,559
Street avg £1,429
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Erection of bay window extensions at ground floor level to front, two storey pitched roof garage/residential extension to side and rear, single storey pitched roof extension and porch to replace existing conservatory also to rear and construction of new pitched roof to replace existing flat roof to side of detached house (being amendment to previous permission 10/01215/FUL granted 21/06/10 to render front elevation, form side extension at first floor and installation of velux windows to re-roof)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2018Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9JR: £180,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DN4 9GA
Warmsworth Road/Grosvenor Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Waverley Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB