Get started9 Farlawns Court is a semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Farlawns Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 9 Farlawns Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,324
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2022Most recent
£165,000
+31.0%over 11 years30 July 2010
£126,000
+82.6%over 8 years13 February 2002
£69,000
+15.1%over 1 year12 January 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TG: £177,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DN4 8QD
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.