Get started5 Elwin Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 48% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Elwin Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,834
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

31 May 2016Most recent
£199,950
+5.2%over 7 years8 August 2008
£190,000
+12.7%over 4 years2 April 2004
£168,552
+105.6%over 5 years18 December 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SH: £227,000 (2020–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 8TE
Tickhill Road/Fulwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.