Get started79 Burton Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 31.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £88,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 79 Burton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,467
Street avg £1,050
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£88,000
+11.4%over 15 years20 July 2007
£79,000
+276.2%over 5 years14 December 2001
£21,000
-16.0%over 6 years28 April 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8BA: £85,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN4 8BY
Balby Road/Burton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.