Get started6 Burnham Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 sits 76.7% above the 2014 sale of £275,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 192 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey pitched roof extension to front and first floor pitched roof extension above existing to side/rear of detached house
6 Burnham Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 6 Burnham Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,432
Street avg £1,971
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2014Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7RE: £290,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
DN4 7FA
Stoops Lane/Hindburn Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bessacarr Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB