Get started28 Burnham Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1553 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 32.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £324,950.
28 Burnham Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2019
28 Burnham Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
1. Single storey rear extension. 2. Front porch
28 Burnham Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 11 years.
£324,950
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 28 Burnham Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey orangery
28 June 2018Most recent
£324,950
+20.4%over 10 years24 July 2007
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7RE: £290,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
DN4 7EN
Stoops Lane/Hindburn Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bessacarr Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB