Get started21 Carr Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 7PX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data.
Price for 21 Carr Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
21 Carr Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,614
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoops Lane/Lindsey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2025Most recent
£230,000
+47.4%over 7 years8 December 2017
£156,000
+194.3%over 18 years20 August 1999
£53,000
+26.2%over 8 months17 December 1998
£42,000
2 March 1998
£42,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7PX: £270,000 (2025–2022).
19 Carr Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Jun 2025
20 Carr Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Sept 2023
Little Paddocks Flat 5 Carr Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Jan 2023
16 Carr Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Jun 2022
Little Paddocks Flat 1 Carr Lane Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN4 7RJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Willow Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.