Get started79 Broughton Road is a detached house in Doncaster (DN4 7HN). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 34% above the 2019 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 153 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold May 2019 for £285,000.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of single storey rear extension and erection of single storey front and rear extensions and alterations to fenestration and conversion of garage to living space.
79 Broughton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 9 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 79 Broughton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,863
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 May 2019Most recent
£285,000
+21.3%over 8 years23 August 2010
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7HN: £242,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN4 7ND
Stoops Lane/Broughton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Willow Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB