Get started5a Broughton Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 7HN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £233,000. At 93 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 19 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Erection of 3 pairs of semi-detached dwellings on approx 0.13 ha of land following demolition of existing dwelling
5a Broughton Cottages's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 18 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 5a Broughton Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,505
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

12 February 2025Most recent
£233,000
+9.1%over 2 years28 April 2022
£213,500
+9.5%over 15 years27 October 2006
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7HN: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 7RJ
Stoops Lane/Broughton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Willow Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.