Get started52 Broughton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 7HN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £155,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
52 Broughton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
52 Broughton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
52 Broughton Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,203
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£155,000
+23.0%over 14 years30 November 2007
£126,000
+203.6%over 11 years19 July 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7HN: £242,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 7HN
Stoops Lane/Broughton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Willow Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.