Get started17 Sunflower Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £226,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 16 years.
£226,100
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 17 Sunflower Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

20 December 2022Most recent
£226,100
+29.2%over 16 years27 October 2006
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7DR: £211,000 (2025–2020).
11 Sunflower Gardens Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Mar 2025
22 Sunflower Gardens Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Aug 2024
4 Sunflower Gardens Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Aug 2023
3 Sunflower Gardens Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Jan 2023
24 Sunflower Gardens Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DN4 7JY
Stoops Lane/Bahram Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bessacarr Primary. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.