Get started93 Church Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since March 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 88% above the 2002 sale of £150,000. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
93 Church Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2019
CHANGE OF USE OF PART GROUND FLOOR FROM RESIDENTIAL TO OFFICE USE (CLASS A2)
93 Church Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.0% per year over 1 year.
£150,000
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 1 year.
93 Church Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£973
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 March 2002Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 8 months27 July 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6QG: £140,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN4 6NA
Goodison Boulevard/Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB