Get started89 Church Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 23.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £210,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
89 Church Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
89 Church Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,140
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Goodison Boulevard/Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

22 April 2021Most recent
£210,000
+304.6%over 23 years8 August 1997
£51,900
-2.1%over 1 year24 May 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6QG: £140,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DN4 6UW
Closest school
0.7 km
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.