Get started63 Church Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2226 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Doncaster HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 88.4% above the 2015 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
63 Church Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2018
Latest sale on 63 Church Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 12 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 63 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,209
Street avg £1,192
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

12 October 2015Most recent
£250,000
-23.1%over 11 years30 January 2004
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6QG: £140,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 6UW
Goodison Boulevard/Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB