Get started39 Langsett Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5PW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 66.5% above the 2009 sale of £164,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Langsett Court has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
39 Langsett Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 9 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£1,864
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear of detached house
13 August 2009Most recent
£164,000
+90.7%over 9 years31 March 2000
£85,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5PW: £275,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN4 5LS
Lakeside Boulevard/Langsett Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB