Get started55 Langsett Court is a detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5PW). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 13% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £300,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 55 Langsett Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,419
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£300,000
+17.6%over 3 years29 March 2019
£255,000
+14.9%over 6 years7 February 2013
£222,000
+88.1%over 13 years23 July 1999
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5PW: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN4 5QG
Lakeside Boulevard/Langsett Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.