Get started171 Carr House Road is a semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 18.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £165,000 in October 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of proposed use for HMO (House in multiple occupation, no more than 6 with shared facilities)
171 Carr House Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.2% per year over 4 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 18.2% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 171 Carr House Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £1,058
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£165,000
+81.3%over 3 years31 March 2016
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5DP: £170,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Carr House Road/Roman Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
XP East. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB