Get started142 Chequer Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 81.3% above the 2006 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
142 Chequer Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 7 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 142 Chequer Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2006Most recent
£80,000
+135.3%over 3 years16 September 2002
£34,000
+17.0%over 3 years4 June 1999
£29,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5BG: £84,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DN4 5PR
Carr House Road/Thoresby Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
XP East. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.