Get started64 North Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hyde Park, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 560.2% above the 2004 sale of £20,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 76.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 95 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Change of use of house to HMO and erection of two storey extension to rear
64 North Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 64 North Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£218
Street avg £1,097
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carr House Road/North Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2004Most recent
£20,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5AQ: £80,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DN4 5DL
Closest school
0.5 km
XP School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB