Get started19 Greenwood Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 0XE). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 158.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £245,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Greenwood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 19 Greenwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £1,116
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£245,000
+55.6%over 15 years27 November 2009
£157,500
+45.2%over 7 years9 August 2002
£108,500
+55.0%over 5 years25 February 1997
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0XE: £195,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DN4 0UB
Greenfield Lane/Florence Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.