Get started17 Greenwood Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 0XE). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1300 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 44.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Greenwood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2022
17 Greenwood Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,598
Street avg £1,149
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

26 June 2015Most recent
£193,000
+8.4%over 3 years15 June 2012
£178,000
-8.2%over 6 years5 May 2006
£194,000
+153.6%over 9 years7 March 1997
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0XE: £200,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DN4 0UB
Greenfield Lane/Florence Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.