Get started20 Douglas Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 0UB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 20 Douglas Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 20 Douglas Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,975
Street avg £1,207
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

11 July 2025Most recent
£160,000
+45.5%over 5 years31 January 2020
£110,000
+15.8%over 13 years21 April 2006
£95,000
+265.4%over 6 years2 July 1999
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0UB: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DN4 0UB
Warmsworth Road/Ivanhoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Waverley Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.