Get started7 Alexandra Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 76.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Alexandra Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 76.1% per year over 1 year.
£125,000
Growth on file: 76.1% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 7 Alexandra Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,276
Street avg £773
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2015Most recent
£125,000
+76.1%15 August 2014
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0ND: £76,750 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Balby Road/Alexandra Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB