Get started63 Alexandra Road is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 78.5% above the 2023 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £65,000 in June 2023.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 25 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 25 years.
63 Alexandra Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£878
Street avg £788
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balby Road/Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£65,000
+6.6%over 4 years13 July 2018
£61,000
+106.8%over 15 years2 September 2002
£29,500
+24.2%over 6 months27 February 2002
£23,750
-12.0%over 2 years30 April 1999
£27,000
27 March 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0ND: £76,750 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.