Get started39 Alexandra Road is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 26.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £88,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
39 Alexandra Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
39 Alexandra Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
39 Alexandra Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,060
Street avg £781
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balby Road/Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£88,000
+27.5%over 7 months2 December 2022
£69,000
+22.8%over 19 years3 June 2003
£56,200
+212.2%over 11 months21 June 2002
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0ND: £76,750 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DN4 0ST
Closest school
0.4 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.