Get started37 Alexandra Road is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 358.8% above the 2003 sale of £24,850. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 55.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Alexandra Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£24,850
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 37 Alexandra Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£299
Street avg £809
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2003Most recent
£24,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0ND: £76,750 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DN4 0BU
Balby Road/Alexandra Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB