Get started51 Stoneclose Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 171.8% above the 2017 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm. At 94 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 40 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
51 Stoneclose Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£39,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 51 Stoneclose Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£415
Street avg £701
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2017Most recent
£39,000
+110.8%over 15 years31 August 2001
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BB: £65,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB