Get started40 Abbott Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £98,000 sits 100% above the 2025 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £49,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£98,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 23 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 40 Abbott Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£662
Street avg £684
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hexthorpe Road/Abbott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2025Most recent
£49,000
-11.7%over 2 years17 March 2023
£55,500
+32.1%over 1 year8 October 2021
£42,000
-27.6%over 16 years5 August 2005
£58,000
+136.7%over 2 years15 November 2002
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AU: £66,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.