Get started4 Bigby Green is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bigby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since May 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 sits 80% above the 2004 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 4 Bigby Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,093
Street avg £1,690
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

21 May 2004Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6EE: £340,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DN38 6AH
Bigby Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB