Get started3 Council Villas is a semi-detached house in Melton Ross, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 18.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Council Villas has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 3 Council Villas lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,423
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Council Villas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£115,000
-23.3%over 5 years24 July 2019
£149,950
+59.1%over 5 years21 May 2014
£94,250
-19.4%over 8 years28 April 2006
£117,000
+46.3%over 2 years9 September 2003
£79,950
+79.7%over 8 months8 January 2003
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6DT: £145,000 (2023–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
1.7 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.