Get started2 Church View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Searby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 30.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £173,750. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£173,750
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2 Church View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £2,151
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

14 May 2019Most recent
£173,750
+5.8%over 9 years9 September 2009
£164,300
+2.7%over 1 year23 May 2008
£160,000
+26.0%over 4 years30 April 2004
£127,000
+164.6%over 4 years28 June 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6BG: £149,000 (2023–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DN38 6BF
Closest school
1.7 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.