Get started9 Clixby Lane is a semi-detached house in Grasby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £175,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
Price for 9 Clixby Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
9 Clixby Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £1,613
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£175,000
+6.1%over 3 years20 November 2020
£165,000
+13.8%over 3 years31 August 2017
£145,000
+20.9%over 10 years7 March 2007
£119,950
+41.1%over 3 years28 May 2003
£85,000
+125.2%over 7 years1 December 1995
£37,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6AJ: £245,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
DN38 6JW
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.