Get started3 The Moorings is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 39.6% above the 2015 sale price. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 The Moorings's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
3 The Moorings outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Silversides Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

5 June 2015Most recent
£207,000
+6.2%over 9 years12 May 2006
£195,000
+112.0%over 5 years2 June 2000
£92,000
+5.1%over 2 years13 March 1998
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RD: £223,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN20 9AR
Closest school
1.0 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.